Ask a doctor

Hi, I Was Wondering That if You Smoke Directly After Botox Being Done if It Has Any Effect?

i am a 44 year old woman, i just had botax done 3 hours ago. as soon as i got houm with in an hour i smoked a cigarette. will this have any affect on my procedure?

Doctor Answers (2)

Smoking should not affect botox, but it does age your skin

+2

There are no studies to show that having a cigarette will affect your botox injection.  However, smoking does age your skin, causing wrinkling and discoloration. 

Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Smoking effects on Botox treatment

+1

There should be no negative impact on your Botox results with smoking soon after treatment.  However, if you received Botox around the mouth area to soften fine lines, smoking will shorten the already shortened duration of this treatment.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/botoxTreatment.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...