Ask a doctor

36FF Getting 500-600 Grams Removed. Approx What Size Will I Be?

I am 35 5'4" 155 lbs and wear a 36FF, and sagging, my doctor said he is going to remove 500 - 600 g from each breast, will this give me a desired amount of lift, and approx what size would it bring me?

Doctor Answers (4)

Cup size after breast reduction can be calculated in advance.

+1

Hi.

There are formulas which can approximately answer your question.  If you are really a 36FF, removing 600 grams will leave you with at least a DD cup  This is probably still too big.

Maybe removing about 800 grams would be about right.  Of course the final decision is made in the operating room, where the surgeon can actually see what your breasts look like, and can decide to remove more if necessary.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Reduction and Final Size

+1

Dear Msmommato2,  Thank you for your question.  While I would like to be more specific about a final cup size after your reduction, it is really impossible be that precise.  The bra industry has not standardized their cup sizes which is why one bra fits you well and another exact same size bra does not.  Also, without photos it is also very difficult to give you a better idea of your final volume.  

The goal of a breast reduction procedure is give you a breast size that is proportionate to your body.  Since everyone's idea of what would be proportionate is different, the plastic surgeon often will ask your view photos of other women to see what size you find pleasing and attractive.  This is not a precise system since photos only tell part of the story but it is a good starting point.  Some plastic surgeons today also offer 3-D imaging that can help you determine what size you are most comfortable with.  

Once in the operating room, an experienced plastic surgeon can make the necessary adjustments by sometimes removing a bit more breast tissue or sometimes removing a little less to create the best breast shape possible.  Please call your plastic surgeon's office to discuss your worries and concerns.  Your plastic surgeon will work with you to identify the breast size that he/she and you both feel will be best for you.  Good Luck with your surgery.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

What size will I be after a 500-600 gram reduction?

+1

While breast reduction surgery creates breasts which are more proportioned, less droopy and smaller improving any pain, discomfort or misproportion that you may have, it is difficult to accurately predict  what cup size you will wear after the surgery.  An experienced surgeon should be able correlate the final breast size  within a cup or 2 with the amount of tissue removed.  This is an estimate only and is based on many factors including a physical examination( most importantly) which will demonstrate the distribution of breast tissue. The surgeon can adjust his/her estimate on the table to create a breast which is fuller or smaller based on pre op discussions about  desired cup size.  Good Luck

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Size After Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question  and congratulations on your decision to proceed with breast reduction surgery. Breast reduction surgery is one of the most patient pleasing/rewarding operations we do.

Unfortunately, there is no direct correlation between the amount of tissue removed and the ultimate cup size that a patient will wear after breast reduction surgery.

Before undergoing the breast reduction procedure I think it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.‚Ä®Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.

Please make sure you are taking care of by well experienced board-certified  plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews
