High profiles and moderate plus?

I know someone that had implants in 1995 and she said we did not have options for hp mod+ is this correct ? When year was up and mod+ implants an option?

Doctor Answers (6)

HIgh profiles

+2

Yes, that is correct. HP implants were not available in the 90's. I can not remember the exact time but somewhere in the early 2000's these became available.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

High profile breast implants became available after 2000

+1

Thank you for your question. Your friend is correct that high profile implants were not available in 1995. The myriad numbers of various shapes of breast implants has increased steadily since the new silicone gel implants were approved in 2006.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Implant profile

+1
Each implant manufacturer has a different set of nomenclature - today, however, most companies offer either three or four different profiles.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Profile and breast implants

+1

Hi there

The nomenclature (names) regarding profiles of implants varies between manufacturers. Of course the only way to be objective is to note the implant projection in cm's.

A huge matrix/range of implants are now available compared to 10 years ago but the most important factor is probably size choice rather than profile choice.

Good luck in your consultations

Paul Banwell, MBBS, FRCS
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

High profiles and moderate plus?

+1

There are more options with regard to shape and profiles than a couple of decades ago.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

High profiles and moderate plus?

+1

She is correct.

Moderate plus implants were only introduced in the mid 2000's. Before that there were only the higher and lower profiles available.

Best wishes

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
