High Profile Vs Moderate Plus Profile Breast Implants?

I have Saline 400 cc mentor 1600's now going to get Silicone either high or mod plus mentor) July 2nd. I am wondering if the high implants will give me any cleavage. Weight 127 lbs Ht. 5'6". I worry about the implant going over into my armpit area if the diameter is too large. However, I don't want pointy boobs (which some day the high profile can give).

I am wanting to go for a 550 or 600 cc. Please give me opinions that can help me choose. I want to have full boobs, like Kendra (the girls next door).

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast implant revision/sizing

+1

Communication with your surgeon is critical in achieving the results you wish. I find that this is best done with the use of pictures as opposed to trying to predetermine specific implant size or profile.






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Implants

+1

High profile breast implants have a smaller diameter and more forward projection. Medium profile have a larger diameter and less forward projection. At 5'6", 127 lbs you are slender. Thinner patients with narrow rib cage sometimes do better with high profile implants. Cleavage depends on a number of factors, the implant design being only one. You need to discuss all of this with your plastic surgeon.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hi-profile implants

+1

I personally use hi-profile implants often. In my opinion, the high volume to base ration often leaves the breasts looking to globular. I would think that 600cc implants (very large) should give you plenty of cleavage regardless of style.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
