Will High Profile Breast Implants Result in Cone Shaped Breasts?

I have 1 week till surgery. Can high profile Breast implants make your breast cone shaped?

I'm 140 lbs and 5ft 5in with a chest about 35in around. My choice is between the smooth round 200cc filled to 240cc or the high profile implant 250cc filled to 300cc both saline and above the muscle.

I would like to be a full C, I was a B till I had my son, now im a around a AA or A. My question is: I know the high profile sticks out, but I was told they can make your breast "pointy" like cones. What do you think I should do?

Doctor Answers (6)

Choose volume then select implant type

+3

High-profile implants do tend to have more projection, which I would describe as being round rather than pointy. The way to sort this out is to first forget about implant type and just focus on size by trying sample implants in a bra with a cup size you like. The sample implants will tend to adapt to the bra so the style isn't important for this part. Once you know what size you like, your plastic surgeon will advise you as to what version works best based on the base diameter of your breasts. If the size you want corresponds to high profile in the right diameter, but you don't like the idea of more projection, then you need to go smaller. Conversely, if you want a small size but have a wide base diamter, then low-profile is best. Most end up in between with a moderate profile implant.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

The appearance of high profile implants

+3

High profile saline implants are primarily used to accomodate larger implants in patients with small base diameter breasts as well as to diminish the wrinkling that occurs with lower projection implants of similar volume.

The appearance is a complex interplay of the shape of the implant, the amount of your breast tissue, the muscle compression (under the muscle) and the skin laxity.

Generally these implants have a greater tendency to look rounder than moderate profile implants. They generally do not look point or cone-like unless that is the shape of your breasts to begin with.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

HP implants

+2

 HP implants will not give you torpedo breasts. They are shaped like the other implants with a bit more projection for a narrower framed individual.  They should be fine.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Postpone your surgery

+2

I am most concerned that you have unanswered questions yet have 'committed' to surgery in a week. Breast augmentation is an elective procedure and should not be done without full knowledge of the options and risks and agreement with your surgeon on your choices. To seek outside opinion from surgeons, like me, who have not examined or consulted with you, may confuse you more or may sway you inappropriately. These issues should be discussed fully with your surgeon and to your complete satisfaction much before surgery, not on the way to the operating room.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

High profile breast implants

+2

With very small breasts, high profile implants will give you great projection and your concerns with a conical shape may be valid. Therefore, you may want to strongly consider moderate profile implants. I would recommend borrowing some samples of implants, both moderate and high profile, from your plastic surgeon and placing them underneath a sports bra. Even though it won't be an exact duplicate of your final result, this will give you a general idea of how you'll look post-operatively. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Relax, implants don't make your breasts pointy.

+2

If you want pointy breasts - get a bra from the 1950s. High profile may give you a little more projection - but should not make them pointy.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
