Ask a doctor

Can High Altitude Increase Swelling After Tummy Tuck?

I am 8 weeks post tummy tuck. For the past week I have been on a business trip to the mountains. I have not been active. Basically sitting in meetings all day long. I have noticed that my abdomen has become quite swollen. I have been wearing compression throughout my trip with the exception of a couple of nights while I slept. I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow, but wondered if altitude could cause swelling to be worse. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

High altitude does not increase swelling

+1

I practice plastic surgery in Albuquerque, NM, at one mile above sea level.  My patients do not appear to have more swelling than when I was practicing in Pennsylvania.  There is no physiological reason that it should happen.

Lower abdominal swelling at eight nweeks post op is not uncommon.  If it is not very swollen in the morning but gets worse as the day goes on, you have little to worry about.  If you are constantly swollen, you should discuss this with your doctor.

Good luck.


Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

I know of no science to suggest that  high-altitude would increase swelling after tummy tuck surgery. However, significant swelling at your stage after surgery may be related to subcutaneous tissue swelling and/or seroma. It would be best for you to be evaluated by your physician as planned.

Generally, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 789 reviews

High Altitude related Swelling

+1

Fascinating question. Why would high altitude cause swelling around the surgery area but not cause swelling anywhere else in the body? There is no physiologic reason why this should happen. If I had to guess I would think you were too active as a more plausible explanation. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

You might also like...
