Ask a doctor

Can Laser Lipolysis Be Done After a Cesarean Sectin?

fatty,BMI=31

Doctor Answers (2)

Lipo suction

+2

Yes, youcn have liposuction or a tummy tuck. Often lipo is not enough. You need to consult with experts in both procedures


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Smartlipo after c section

+1

Sure. A cesarean section should not have anything to do whether it is using the more traditional methods. I assume you are not talking about right after the surgery. As long as there is enough of a waiting. And that you are not breast-feeding it is okay to go ahead.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
