Ask a doctor

Is It Okay to Lose Weight After a Breast Reduction?

I have size 38DD breast and I am 5'5 and 165 lbs. I've been approved for the reduction and going to a C.The doc said I have alot of glandular tissue. He also said if I plan on losing weight that its a good idea to lose it before the surgery. However Im sick of the pain, stares, and not being able to work out because of the large breasts so I want it done ASAP. My question is, is it really a big deal if I wait til after the surgery to lose weight? What are the chances of sagging after losing 30 lbs?

Doctor Answers (7)

Best Time for a Breast Reduction

+2

I don't believe that it would be necessary for you loose the weight prior to your breast reduction.  When you do loose the weight, your breasts will remain in proportion to the rest of your body.  The breasts won't sag with the weight loss either, they may get a little smaller is all. 

Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

10 pounds will not significantly impact your breast reduction results

+1

I would say yes, go ahead and have the surgery.  I do not believe 10 lbs will significantly influence your results.  Based on your height of 5 feet 5 inches and 165 pounds, I would suggest a full C would be the best choice.  This would be a good proportion for you and should significantly relieve your back pain.  Congratulations on seeking out breast reduction surgery.


Thank you,

J. Timothy Katzen, MD, FACS

Web reference: http://timothykatzenmd.com/breast/breast-reduction/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Reduction and Weight Loss?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Congratulations on your decision to proceed with breast reduction surgery; it is one of the most patient pleasing operations would perform.

Your surgeon is correct; it is best to lose any unwanted weight prior to the breast reduction surgery (for the reasons you stated).

Best wishes.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews

Weight loss and breast reduction

+1

Your breasts may very well deflate a bit after you lose weight, if this is done after the surgery.  It is your call when to have the surgery.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Weight loss is advised PRIOR to liposuction

+1

Absolutely! Lose the weight first for your overall health. If you lose the weight after breast reduction, you could expereince and undesireable loss of breast volume and shape.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/breast-reduction/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast reduction works on overweight women.

+1

Hi.

Losing weight and keeping it off are very difficult. I recommend you have the breast reduction now.  You will still be overweight, but you will be so much happier overall.  Having nice breasts can be a real incentive to lose weight.  If the operation is well done, without relying on skin tension to create shape, you should get good long term shape when you do lose weight.  The worst that can happen is that you need a touch up later.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Loosing weight for surgery

+1

My best advice it to have surgery or procedures at your normal weight. Trying to loose weight for a procedure is most often unsuccessful in the long term since you will likely go back to whatever your normal weight is anyway. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
