Ask a doctor

​ ​Is the heaviness on my right eyebrow and pain in my eye, normal after Botox?

 I had Botox on my forehead. I am 25 years old. After 2 days from injection I feel heaviness on my right eyebrow and pain in my eye and tears. What should I do?

Doctor Answers (3)

Be sure to see your Dr. about eyelid pain after Botox injection

+1

Thank you for your question.  I pain after 4 head Botox injection is very rare and I have never seen it.  It is very important that you contact your doctor right away and be seen in person for evaluation.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Heaviness of eyebrow and eye pain after Botox to forehead

+1

It is not unusual to feel some temporary heaviness of the eyebrows after a Botox treatment to the forehead.  Normally this will improve within a week or two.  It is not usual to have pain in the eye, so I would contact your injector to be evaluated for this issue.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

​ ​Is the heaviness on my right eyebrow and pain in my eye, normal after Botox?

+1

Pain in the eye after Botox is not normal. I suggest you follow-up with your provider, he/she would know how many units were applied and the area that was treated 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...
