Ask a doctor

Hernias Need Repair; Wait for More Wt Loss Before Getting a MM?

Started gym in Aug, noticed hernias lrgr; partly from wt loss & bc I felt a squish while lunging 1 day. DH says wait til closer to ideal wt for MM, but hernias look bigger & scare me. 5 pregs; 4 were c-secs. Hernia develop & reprd after 1st cs & it is 1 of the 2 needing repair. 1 hernia above cs scar, other below & gyno Dr says diastasis recti 4 fw. Should I see a dr now or wait for more wt loss & how do i find a plastic dr skilled in hernia repair? 20 down, 45 lbs to go to ideal wt of 120.

Doctor Answers (6)

Weight loss and Hernia Repair Prior to Mommy Makeover

+1

    A patient should ideally achieve goal weight prior to mommy makeover.  The results will be better.  If someone has multiple or recurrent hernias these should probably be repaired prior to mommy makeover.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Hernia and TT.

+1

It looks like you're describing a recurrent hernia if it has been repaired once and returned. You should consider seeing a general surgeon and dividing the operations - hernia first then TT. They general surgeon might recommend a mesh? Good luck, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Wait for More Wt Loss Before Getting a MM?

+1

Hernia repair is safer and more durable in patients close to their desired weight, as is tummy tuck. I would hold off until you are close to your desired weight on both. 

Find a plastic surgeon skilled at TT. Let the surgeon decide who should fix the hernia. 

It is perfectly OK to see a surgeon now, but scheduling surgery should await your accomplishing your weight loss. Thanks, best wishes.

 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Abdominal wall hernias and Abdominoplasty

+1

Obviously you need a thorough physical examination to determine what type of abdominal wall hernias you have.   If you have a ventral hernia, one due to a separation of the rectus muscles from the midline or an umbilical hernia these can be repaired at the time you have an abdominoplasty.  However if you have inguinal hernias then you would need to be evaluated by a general surgeon.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Timing of and Selection of Plastic Surgeon for Tummy Tuck and Hernia Repair?

+1

Thank you for the question.  As you can imagine, it is not possible to give you precise advice online. Some generalized information may be helpful to you.

Generally speaking, it is best to achieve a long-term stable weight prior to undergoing the operations you are planning proceeding with.  This is assuming of course that the hernias present are asymptomatic.  Achieving a stable weight prior to undergoing this operation will help minimize the risk of surgery and help decrease the chances that further surgery will become necessary,  in the event of additional weight loss postoperatively.

 When the time is right, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients with your situation. Some plastic surgeons are also board  certified (and/or trained) in General Surgery and feel very comfortable/experienced helping patients in your situation.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 752 reviews

Tummy Tuck and hernia

+1

The repair of abdominal hernia and a Tummy Tuck is frequently done by a board certified plastic surgeon.

Look for a plastic surgeon who has experience and is a fully trained general surgeon as well. The plastic surgeon can repair the hernia and reconstruct the abdominal wall.

Whether to wait till you have lost 45 lb. depends on the hernia size, and risk of encarceration. If the risk is low then waiting till you achieve your ideal or near ideal weight will give you a better results in body contouring.

The addition of other surgeries to complete the Mommy makeover would depend on how much work needs to be done to repair the hernia and tummy tuck and how much abdominal waal reconstruction is needed, especially in a recurrent hernia situation.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
