Could It Be a Hernia?

I had a tummy tuck with muscle repair in July 2012. I have been exercising regularly with no problems. I recently went on a run and felt a tearing sensation in my lower abdomen, right where the lowest part of my incision is above my pubic bone. When I got home, I saw that a large bruise had developed in the area and I can feel a bump. I have an appointment already scheduled. Is it possible that the bump is something else? I'm no longer in any pain. If it is a hernia, what will happen?

Doctor Answers (4)

Hernia unlikely after an abdominoplasty but not out of the question.

+1

The tear and resolving bump is probably a small hematoma or phlegmon.  That's only a guess but a visit to your surgeon should resolve the dilemma.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Hernia

+1

this could be a hernia but you need to be examined. it could also be your diastasis repair that has come apart.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Pain and lump in abdomen after tummy tuck

+1

The tearing and bruising indicate that something inside has torn.  A hernia is less likely than a torn scar band.  If this does not resolve quickly you may need an ultrasound or CT scan to define the anatomy.  It would not be unheard of to develop a fluid collection that has to be drained.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Could It Be a Hernia

+1

Without a photo, or better yet a physical exam, it is hard to guess what this may be. The bump could be a hernia, or a hematoma, or any number of other things of lower likelihood. 

You are doing the right thing by seeing your surgeon. Then we can all stop guessing! Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
