Ask a doctor

Hernia Repair. Am I A Candidate For A Tummy Tuck?

I have had hernia repair surgery with mesh. At a recent consult, I was told I have another hernia above my BB. Is it safe to have a TT or should I go with more mesh, which by the way hurts!!!

Doctor Answers (3)

Hernia Repair.Am I A Candidate For A Tummy Tuck?Answr:

+1

I cant tell from your letter where the mesh has been placed for your other hernia, if it was in the groin or not, but I routinely repair hernia around the belly button when I do a tummy tuck. They are quite common and I do not use mesh when I do this...during a Tummy Tuck there is such good exposure that I can get it really secure with just sutures.


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Hernia repair and tummy tucks

+1

I routinely perform hernia repair in conjunction with abdominoplasty procedures.  The presence of mesh is not worrisome but it does mean you have a slightly higher chance of infection.  Find a surgeon who has a great deal of experience with complex abdominal wall reconstruction and you will have your best chance of a superior (and uncomplicated) result.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy Tuck Is Usually Possible after Hernia Repair

+1

Sorry to hear that your mesh hurts and  you have a new hernia.

It is worth evaluating whether your mesh can be removed or replaced ahile also repairing your new hernia and performing a tummy tuck.

Some Plastic Surgeons can do these procedures on their own or may prefer to collaborate with a General Surgeon.

Whether you can undergo a combined procedure will depend partly upon the placement of your previous incisions, location of the mesh and of your new hernia.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...
