Ask a doctor

Im a Hep B Carrier Can I Still Get a Fat Transfer Procedure?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat grafting and Hep B

+1

There should not be a problem getting fat grafting if you are Hep B or even HIV positive as long as you are a good candidate


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Hepatitis B and fat transfers

+1

Despite being a Hepatitis B carrier, it is still possible to have fat transfer performed. Your physician would probably also need to make sure that you don't have significant liver disease.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
