Ask a doctor

Several Hematoma After Breast Lift and Tummy Fat Removal. Normal?

I have several HematonaI after breast lift and tummy fat removed. Plus it hurts. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Hematoma after breast lift and liposuction/tummy tuck

+1

Hematomas while not common are essentially a risk of all surgeries.  They are possible in all procedures but more unlikely if you have liposuction of the abdomen rather than a tummy tuck. 

If you are in pain you need to go see your plastic surgeon to be evaluated and treated for them if they are problematic.  Not evaluating and treating them could lead to more serious and permanent complications.

I strongly suggest you go to see your plastic surgeon immediately.

Freehold Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...