Ask a doctor

Hematoma from Breast Implants

I receieved breast augmentation on Feb 28, 2 days later I had a hematoma in my right breast and went back in for surgery to remove it. That was March 2 and my right breast is still considerably larger and higher up than the other. Is this normal? How long does the swelling usually take to go down after a hematoma is removed?

Doctor Answers (9)

Hardening after breast hematoma

+2

Make sure to consult your surgeon again to make sure there is no further accumulation of fluid or blood in the pocket.

Bleeding after surgery is a frequent cause of capsular contracture.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Hematoma

+1

Sorry to hear that you experienced a hematoma after breast augmentation surgery.  It is a well known complication occurring less than 1% of the time.  It sounds like your surgeon determined that the blood collection was sufficient to warrant drainage and did the right thing on post op day number 2.  Usually, the healing sequence of the breast is pushed back on the order of 3-6weeks, meaning that in terms of the appearance, softness, and overall healing of the breast, the right breast will likely lag behind the left breast by 3-6 weeks.  It is important to follow your surgeon's dressing and activity restrictions as you allow the healing process to progress.

Richard J. Wassermann, MD, MPH
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hematoma from Breast Implants

+1

Hematoma after breast surgery can be very discerning.  After secondary surgery to evacuate the hematoma, you can remain more swollen than the other side for several weeks.  This is because of the repeated trauma to the tissues in that breast after 2 surgeries, as well as the possibility of  bruised tissues (blood that seeped into the breast tissues and not in the pocket of the breast implant).  The higher position of the implant may be due to the swelling, but it also may be because of the pocket itself.  You should follow closely with your surgeon to be sure that you are not developing a capsular contracture, or a secondary seroma or hematoma.

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

You might also like...

One breast larger than other shortly after breast augmentation hematoma

+1

Hematomas after breast augmentation occur less than 1% of the time. They most often occur shortly after surgery, and are usually painful. If you had a hematoma surgically treated two days after surgery, and it is now a few weeks later, the size of the (twice) operated breast may still be a little larger; however, it should be approaching the size of the unaffected breast.

It would be good to check in with your plastic surgeon, and have them take a look, especially if it is still painful. You want to be certain that fluid is not accumulating around the implant. Post operative hematomas have been associated with a higher rate of capsular contracture. Capsular contracture tends to occur months to years after surgery.

Joseph Mele, MD
Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hematoma and breast

+1

Breasts that have had a hematoma and secondary surgery so soon after the first surgery are more likely to have more swelling. Give it time to settle down.  

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hematoma after breast augmentation

+1

There can be some swelling in the breast tissues for several weeks after hematoma evacuation, which could be what you are experiencing. A recurrent hematoma is also possible. It would be best to have your surgeon examine you to make sure this is not the case.

David A. Bottger, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast implant bleeding and hematoma

+1

Bleeding is very uncommon after breast augmentation, less than one percent, and prompt drainage is key. The breast should adopt a shape like the other if drained quickly. Bruising and blood within the tissue can prolong the healing and greatly, and increase the risk of a capsular contracture. keep in tough with your surgeon for advice.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Hematoma after Breast Implants

+1

While hematoma after breast implants is rare, it can happen.  Since you required a second surgery on that side to remove the hematoma, you are likely going to experience extra swelling on that side.  It may take several weeks to months for the swelling to completely resolve and the tissues to settle.  If you post before and after pictures, we may be able to give you more specific advice.  

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Changes noticed following evacuation of hematoma after a breast augmentation

+1

Swelling from a postoperative hematoma can take several weeks or more for it to substantially resolve. The higher position of the implant may not be related to this swelling, however. This can be better discerned by feeling where the crease or "bottom" of the implant is on that side compared to the other side.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
