Is This a Possible Hematoma After Lift and Silicone Implants? (photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

Hematoma?

+1

Only a physical exam can determine whether you have just bruising or a hematoma.  See your surgeon for evaluation.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Doubt it

+1

You have a bit more bruising on one side but this does not appear to be a hematoma to me. If it is changing and getting larger contact your surgeon and insist on being seen. Good luck

Charles Virden, MD
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Possible hematoma after breast augmentation

+1

Thank you for sharing your photos.   I would definitely recommend a quick call and visit with your plastic surgeon.   It will be difficult to determine if a hematoma is present without an in office exam.   

If present, urgent evacuation is necessary to stop bleeding and minimize risk of capsular contracture and infection.   I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...
