Restrictions on Lifting Objects After Breast Reduction and Liposuction?

Had Breast Reduction & Lipo Suction May 31st. I was told to miss 2 weeks of work. Well, @ my 2 week appt they said I cant lift over 20lbs for 2 more weeks. My job (Pier1) will not let me return till that restriction is lifted. (so another 2 weeks=4wks off work) SO today i called my doc's office to see how much i am able to lift after 4 weeks post-op, & the nurse told me that until 6 weeks post op i cannot lift over 20lbs! I need a second opinion please. I am healing well and want to return to work!

Doctor Answers (3)

6 weeks

+2

Hello,

 

In our practice we advise or patient’s to wait 6-8 weeks before heavy lifting this is for your own good, you don’t want to risk changing your healing process.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Restrictions on Lifting Objects After Breast Reduction and Liposuction?

+1
Generally speaking, patient should understand that there main resource for preoperative and postoperative instructions should always be their own plastic surgeons. Their surgeons know their situation best, know exactly what procedure was performed, how they are progressing (whether or not they are experiencing any complication), and are ultimately responsible for their care. Obtaining “2nd opinions” online can only be a source of confusion ( and in some cases may even be dangerous). Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Exercise after breast reduction

+1

You should really follow your doctor's instructions. This is determined also by how your healing.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
