What Can I Expect My Cup Size To Be? Small B Cup Getting 350cc Saline Moderate+Profile.

k I am 5'4 100 pounds 23 years old. I am currently a small b or a full a 32. My BWD is 11.9 I am going to have 350cc saline moderate plus implants placed. I am wondering if this is going to make me big enough?? I know that bra size depends on where you buy your bras...But i would like to be full and have cleavage i am wanting a small D. Will this be big enough since i am small?

Doctor Answers (8)

What can I expect my cup size to be?

+1


Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Predetermined breast size

+1

If you are a 32 A, each 100 cc implant will be 1 bra size increase.  You will be 3 1/2 cup sizes larger and will go from an A to a full D, which is greater than you desire (small D).  When implants are placed sub-musclar, you may not be able to accommodate a 350 cc implant.  I recommend you show your plastic surgeon photographs of what your desire so he can choose the correct size at surgery to meet your needs, rather than going with preconceived notion that 350 cc will solve your problem.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Implant choices

+1

Like you said, implant volumes do not always match up to cup size. The best thing for you to do is perform a baggy test using volumes recommended by your surgeon.   FInd the volume you like with a t-shirt on, and go from there.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How to pick breast implants.

+1

Hi.  I hope you find this article helpful.  You will be a D cup.

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implant size with moderate plus saline implants

+1

Having a very thorough consultation an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon is first and foremost.  At the initial consultation, or may be at a subsequent "sizing" visit, a rough estimate of the size implant to be placed is usually gained.  I tend to put in a sizer at the time of surgery, sit up the patient, and evaluate the size.  That tends to keep my revision rate very low.  Using a rough rule that 150-200 cc gives 1 cup size increase, a 350 cc moderate plu implant would be expected to give about what you want.  If you have allow the surgeon to be flexible intraoperatively s/he probably will have the best chance of getting you to your goal size.  Best of luck to you.

James E. Chappell, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

One breast size will be “big enough” for you will depend on your personal goals. It is up to you to do your due diligence and take your plastic surgeon carefully;  it will then be up to you also to communicative goals clearly with your plastic surgeon.

Then allow him/her ( after you have communicated goals clearly with him/her)  to choose the breast implants that will best meet your objectives. 

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “full” or “small D cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


 I have found that this system is very helpful in improving the chances of achieving the patient's goals as consistently as possible.

I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews
