Ask a doctor

Help for my Forehead Wrinkles

what can I do for these annoying wrinkles that make me look so old and ugly? I have had botox in the 11's and I can fix that with botox again but not with the forehead wrinkles themselves. So any suggestions? I try to take some pictures in different lighting but of course today it didn't help and show just how deep they are.

Doctor Answers (4)

Help for my Forehead Wrinkles

+2

Yes, Botox can help, but I would invite you to read my latest blog entry,"come out with your brows up". Treating the frontalis muscle with botox on your particular anatomy requires, caution and experience.

Best,

Dr. Malouf

Web reference: http://www.mytotalskincare.com/blog

Dallas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Help for my Forehead Wrinkles

+1

Botox will definitely help relax the muscles and decrease the appearance of the wrinkles. You may want to consider Pelleve in conjunction with the botox. This is radio frequency procedure with no downtime. I recommend 3 treatments every 2 weeks.

Web reference: http://www.drphilipmiller.com/Procedures/Pelleve.asp

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Treatment options for forehead wrinkles

+1

Botox can help improve horizontal forehead wrinkles, as it has for you for the frown lines (the 11's).  Surgery, chemical peels and laser treatments can also be possible options to help with forehead wrinkles.   

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Botox by experienced doctor

+1

Your forehead is a challenge but Botox properly done will do the correction nicely.  This is the best solution.  Ablation either by laser, dermabrasion, or chemical peel is also contributory.    You will need 30 units  of Botox or more for your forehead correction and additional for your frown.  Once the ideal dose is established you will be set.  As the treatments go by your forehead musculature may decrease in strength and less Botox and cost will be the reward.  My best,  Dr C

Web reference: http://www.gcommonsmdplasticsurgery.com

Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


You might also like...