Ask a doctor

Crooked Nose After 1 Week After Cartilage Graft and Rhinoplasty, Too Soon to Remove? (photo)

I just had my Rhinoplasy (augmentation with cartilage graft and goretex) for about a week now. Had my cast removed after 5 days it looked crooked! Most of the swelling is gone except for this big bump on the right side of my bridge.My left side profile looks different with my right side profile. My question is it possible to have the implant removed as soon as possible so I can regain my old nose back? Please tell me if it is just swelling or the implant was dislocated here are the pictures.

Doctor Answers (4)

Crooked Nose: 1 Week After Rhinoplasty

+1
It is much too early to tell.  Healing from rhinoplasty takes at least a year for all the swelling to completely go away.  In some case, it may actually take even longer.  During this time period, it is very common to note asymmetries, especially in the nasal dorsum.  Rest assured that this is normal and maintain close follow up with your surgeon.


Cleveland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Crooked nose 1 week after rhinoplasty

+1

It is very soon after your procedure, and swelling will still be a factor. The swelling can potentially create the appearance of asymmetry and irregularities. I would recommend waiting and seeing how you heal. You should communicate any of these concerns with your surgeon, as they know the extent of your procedure and exactly what was performed. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck with the remainder of your recovery.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

1 Week after Rhinoplasty and Crooked Nose

+1

    The graft may have shifted, but an exam would be necessary to determine that.  You are very early, and swelling is playing a role.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

You might also like...

Crooked bridge soon after rhinoplasty

+1

It is hard to know if the implant is the problem or if the swelling is the problem.  I would definitely discuss with your plastic surgeon.  IF the gortex is out of line, then it will be necessary to move it surgically.  Be patient, but be in communication with your surgeon.

Jay Calvert, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
