Ask a doctor

Need Help Asap- Face/neck Lift or Just Lipo? (photo)

Not sure if lipo will be enough or if i would need a neck or face lift? What do you suggest? How long will the recovery be? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (7)

Why asap?

+1

First I would have to ask your age.  In the photos you look kind of young for this type of surgery.  Also, there is a bit more fat in your neck than can be addressed surgically.  Are you at your ideal weight?  Thirdly, why is this an ASAP?  This sort of surgical commitment needs be well thought out before rushing into something.  Fourth, your chin looks a bit short and might need augmentation. You should make an appointment to see a qualified surgeon. 

Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Face lift vs lipo

+1
HI.  My advice is to decide what your cosmetic goal is, then find a plastic surgeon who can recommend the proper procedure to achieve it.  Your pictures seem to show good skin tone, with a layer of fatty tissue that distorts your cervico-mental angle, jawline, jowls, neck and submentum.  This fatty layer can be thinned with liposuction. I cannot be sure from the pictures if you need the repositioning of your facial soft tissues.  If you do, then a facelift may be necessary.
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Liposuction Might be an Option

+1

Based on your photographs, liposuction may be an option depending on your age and skin quality.  See a board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate further.

 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Donna Rich MD

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Need Help Asap- Face/neck Lift or Just Lipo?

+1

Why not first try weight loss?? The options for invasive surgery of liposuction might help but only a full neck lift will address the skin and fat. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Need Help Asap- Face/neck Lift or Just Lipo?

+1

        Due to the anatomy, liposuction alone is not going to yield the result you would like.  A necklift with muscle tightening, skin removal, and defatting with placement of a chin implant may be a reasonable approach for you.  This would only involve a small incision hidden under the chin.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of neck lifts, facelifts, and facial procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Face-and-Neck-Lift.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Necklift Will Give Best Result

+1

A necklift will provide you with significantly better results and best longevity. Your also have a weak chin; its enhancement will provide you with additional benefit.

Web reference: http://www.drfechner.com/worcester-facelift.htm

Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Fatty deposits in the neck

+1

 Fatty deposits in the neck are located above and below the platysma muscle, so usually a neck lift without any skin removal is the best solution.   It's also important to be at your ideal body weight, with a BMI less than 30.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com/photogallery/neckliftandlipo_photos.html

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.