Ask a doctor

Hello, I Had a TT 4 Years Ago, Is it Safe to Now Have a Baby?

Doctor Answers (5)

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

+1

Yes, it is safe to be pregnant after tummy tuck. Your body (musce, skin, and fatty layer) will stretch to accomadate the baby; therefore, you may need a revision tummy tuck afterwards.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Pregnancy after Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.

Generally, patients are able to have normal pregnancies after tummy tuck surgery. However, I have heard anecdotally from patients and OB/GYN physicians that the abdominal wall can be very tight and that some OB/GYN's recommend earlier delivery if possible. Check with your own OB/GYN for his/her experience in this situation.

Depending on the weight gain/loss,  changes in skin elasticity,  genetics etc.  revisionary surgery may be necessary after the pregnancy. This is a situation where only time will tell.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Pregnancy

+1

Yes.  Having a tummy tuck does not interfere with having a baby.  Expect changes to occur with weight gain, stretching of skin and muscle and then weight loss.  

Albert Dabbah, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Tummy tuck and pregnancy

+1

Yes it is perfectly safe to become pregnant after having had a tummy tuck.  However, you may find that you may need to have a revision of other procedure after depending on your weight gain and size of the baby.

 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

+1

We do tummy tucks on women who are done with child bearing. The reason is, that future pregnancy will strech out the abdominal wall again. Sometimes people remarry and/ or decide to have more children after a tummy tuck. It is perfectly safe to get pregnant and have a baby. The down side is that you might want to have a tummy tuck later.

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
