Ask a doctor

Will Heavy Working out Ruin Brazillian Butt Lift Results?

Let's say after 1month I want to return to my full activity level. Will heavy working out make me lose my butt results.? I've always been same weight no matter how much I excersize but I do get very toned. Will my new butt fade away?

Doctor Answers (2)


Heavy Duty working out - Ruin BBL

+1

My suggestion is for patients to resume normal exercise at about two months post surgery. Performing normal or heavy duty exercise will have same effects on your body. If your body is prone to changing drastically after exercising, having a BBL done will be no different. That area of the body will change as well in respects to fat reduction. One cannot expect to workout and lose weight or get toned everywhere except their buttock region.

Best of luck.

Dr. Salama

Web reference: http://www.miamibuttlift.com/

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 692 reviews

Exercise after surgery

+1

a well performed Brazilian Butt Lift can create a significant improvement in overall body shape and buttock shape / contour and size.  These changes can often be enhanced when patients maintain and even improve upon their bodies through exercise after surgery.  I allow patients to do very light exercise within a few weeks of surgery and then full exercise by six weeks.  I always stress to patients that want to maintain a nicely shaped and full buttocks after this type of surgery and want to exercise, to focus some of their efforts on strengthening the gluteal muscles and this generally leads to an improved shape overall.

 

Web reference: http://www.drsimonplasticsurgery.com/procedures/buttock-augmentation/

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...