I Had 2 Heart Ablations 4 & 5 Years Ago and Want to Get Breast Implants, is It Safe?

Doctor Answers (5)

Reast augmentation after having heart ablations

+1

As long as you have no other medical problems and you get cleared by your primary care physican and cardiologist I do not see a reason why you could not undergo a breast augmentation procedure.

 

Good luck


Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Had 2 Heart Ablations & Want to Get Breast Implants,is It Safe?Answr:

+1

I have had multiple patients just like you and they have all done great. I did get an EKG prior to the procedure and a short letter from their cardiologist and all was well!!!!

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implants after heart ablation procedure

+1

In all likelihood you are probably ok if the procedure was successful, but this is really a question for your cardiologist to clear you to have surgeyr.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

I Had 2 Heart Ablations 4 & 5 Years Ago and Want to Get Breast Implants, is It Safe?

+1

That is a question for your cardiologist, who is acquainted with yur particular cardiac history and problems. No plastic surgeon will operate on you without your cardiologist's opinion.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Augmentation after Cardiac Ablation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Generally speaking, patients who have had their cardiac arrhythmias “treated” with ablation are candidates for elective surgery.  Of course,  it will be in your best interests to be seen/evaluated by the cardiologist prior to surgery;  and my practice, I would ask for a communication from your cardiologist stating that you are “cleared” for the procedure.

Make sure you are working with a board-certified plastic surgeon preferably with a board-certified anesthesiologists in a fully accredited surgery center.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
