Healing Time for Blepharoplasty + Ptosis Repair + Epicanthoplasty Done in One Operation?

Doctor Answers (3)

Healing Time after Upper Blepharoplasty and Ptosis Repair

+1

Although everyone is different and this operation is more involved than a simple eyelid lift, most people should be back to most normal activities within 5 to 10 days. The sutures are usually out by 3-4 days and the swelling starts to go down by this time. Bruising will persist for up to 2 or more weeks, but can be covered by make up as soon as the sutures are out. Your eyes will be dry, however, for about 2 months and require frequent liquid tear application. The final result should be apparent by this time.

 

Highlands Plastic Surgeon

Recovery after upper eyelid surgery

+1

The swelling is most prominent for the first 72 hours after the surgery. The bruising usually shows up about the same time but takes longer to resolve. Typically by about 10 days you can hid it easily with makeup. It takes about two weeks to look presentable and not scary. It will probably be about 6 to 8 weeks in order to look like you have nothing done. The incisions will still be slightly red though. The good news is you can easily cover it with makeup. The surgery itself is fairly simple and quick but you need to plan ahead for the recovery period. Make sure you allocate adequate time to "hide".

Best Wishes,

Stewart Wang, MD FACS, Wang Plastic Surgery

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Every person is different

+1

The healing time for everyone is different and it depends on patients post op care such as elevation, icing, and not overdoing physical activity.

Usually bruising and swelling will be down to acceptable levels within 1-2 weeks.

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.