Healing of Nerves After Chin Lipo and Augmentation?

It's been 5 weeks since I've had my chin augmentation & liposuction under the chin. I think I'm healing fine, but the nerve from my chin to my lower lip is not healed & I cannot smile like I used to. The left side of the lower lip stays low while the rest of the lip curves into a smile. I spoke to my doctor about it a couple weeks ago & he said it would heal, but I guess I'm still a little concerned about it. How long does it usually take? Is there anything I can do to facilitate its healing?

Doctor Answers (6)

Temporary nerve weakness after a chin augmentation and liposuction

+1

The nerve most commonly traumatized in this surgery is the marginal mandibular brance of the facial nerve.  It is very uncommon to have a permenent injury to this nerve but temporary weakness is not uncommon.  Hopefully the neve will start to return in another 3 to 5 weeks.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Temporary Nerve Deficit after Chin Implant and Liposuction

+1

In the course of a chin liposuction and implant the sensory and motor nerves may be TEMPORARILY affected.  This always corrects itself but it may take 4 months.  After the procedure the signs of return usually start after 6 weeks or less and progress.  This can occur  to the sensory  nerves  when liposuction is performed and chin implants done.   Motor deficit is a little more rare but also occurs and may result fomr a nerve being stretched a bit.   This is  just one of those things that can happen and ALWAYS returns to 100% normal.  My Best,  Dr C

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Nerve injury after chin liposuction or job liposuction

+1

this type of week lower lip certainly can happen after liposuction and can take several weeks to even months to completely recover. The concerning thing for patients is that it is a very slow process and happens gradually. Full disclosure, and my patients who we are trying to get the most dramatic result in have this to some degree up to 10% of the time.  I've made it a point to discuss this with my patients during consultation.  

There's a few contributors:

a large muscle called the platysma is inherently damaged during this procedure. It's unavoidable and this can change your expression slightly and should recover with time usually with a full recovery.

Another issue is that a branch of the facial nerve called the marginal branch dips down just below the jawline then comes back up towards the corner of the mouth and the chin. This nerve is often temporarily damage during the procedure. This also recovers but takes time. Permanent damage to this is infrequent but when you're the patient recovering from it it sure feels like it's permanent. You may have to be very patient with this and if you're surgeon is telling you it will take time they are not ignoring you there simply stating the facts.

Your surgeons not a bad doctor and just give it some time. There are essentially no options to accelerate this process.

Think back to your original consultation and the degree of improvement that you are seeking. As a rule if you want more results you're putting a little bit more at risk and adding to your healing time. If the plan was to do the very best he could and be as aggressive as possible for the most dramatic change you could get from such a procedure then your healing time is going to be longer.

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Healing of nerves after chin augmentation and liposuction

+1

It is possible to have some trauma to the nerves during chin augmentation and liposuction and in most cases, this is not permanent.  In many cases, in may only take a few weeks for return of nerve function, but sometimes it can take several months.  It really just takes a matter of time to let the healing take place and there's not much you can do to speed up the process.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Healing of Nerves After Chin Lipo and Augmentation?

+1

      This is usually a temporary nerve injury issue, but this may take a few weeks to months to resolve.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Nerve Injuries Can Take Months To Heal

+1

When it comes to nerve injuries, even when they are simply beat up from liposuction or surgery, they can take months to fully return to normal.  I would give yourself at least three months and then see where you are at.  If things are not starting to improve by then, that may be the time to address it with your surgeon.  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
