Ask a doctor

Is it possible that healed keloids (flattens with cortisone injection) may return after few months without having injection?

I had four keloids, two on my chest and two on my pubic area. My dermatologist injected cortisone ine them once a month for 5 months. Two months ago, my dermatologist stopped the injection because the keloids were getting flatten and she said if I had more injection, my skin would be dented. Now, it seems that the keloids reappeared. It started to itch and bump a little bit. Do I need more injection or is a cortisone ointment (over the counter) would be enough? Thank you.

No doctor answers yet