Ask a doctor

Nasal graft still swollen at 4 months (Photo)

I had reconstructive revision surgery for a nasal valve collapse from a previous rhinoplasty. The surgeon placed a cartilage graft along my nostril. Since the surgery my nose has looked wider and swollen and the lump from the graft has not gone down. I am wondering if this type of swellinh and discoloration is normal, or if I will need to have it shaved down. If so, how long until then, and will the surgery be open or closed?

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling and Prominent Graft after Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

I would expect noticeable changes for at least 12 months after your revision surgery. 1 year is the earliest I would consider revision surgery. 

Whether your particular area of concern will change enough so that your concerns are obsolete could be best answered by your rhinoplasty surgeon. 


Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
