Ask a doctor

Do You Have to Have Zeltiq (Cool Sculpt) Done More Than Once?

Doctor Answers 32

Multiple Zeltiq Cool Sculpt treatments

Cool Sculpting requires one treatment to reduce the fat in a targeted area. Additional treatments for the same area may be done if the patient qualifies. In order to qualify for multiple treatments in the same area, you must have enough pliable fat to effectively draw into the Cool Sculpt device.

Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Coolsculpting and multiple treatments

Coolsculpting is effective and you should see a change with a single treatment.  However, if during a consultation I determine that a second treatment would better help you to achieve your goals, then you may want to plan for two treatments.  In addition, overlapping treatment areas can also help further enhance your results.  

Do You Have to Have Zeltiq (Cool Sculpt) Done More Than Once?

Thanks for your question. Coolsculpting kills around 20-25% of the fat in an area each treatment. Depending on how much excess fat you are treating will determine how many treatments you will need. Patients with a small pocket of fat may only need one treatment but most patients see the "WOW" factor after 2-3 treatments. Best of luck.  

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Achieving your Ultimate Goals with CoolSculpting

Each patient is different in the goals that they want to achieve. Depending upon your Treatment to Transformation Goals  you may need 1 treatment to the area to achieve your goal or you may need 2-3 treatments to the area to achieve your goals. In order to determine how many treatments you may need to reach your ultimate goal, contact your local practice and make a CoolSculpting consultation. The Physician or Physician Assistants will create a customized treatment plan  to help you achieve your ultimate goals.

Mark Pinsky, MD
Palm Beach Gardens Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Number of treatments needed

Coolsculpting has been shown to effectively reduce fat by 20-25% per area in a single one hour treatment. However, if the patient wants to reduce beyond that amount, after waiting 10-12 weeks, additional treatments can be performed, thereby reducing the fat in the area even more. 

Coolsculpting more than once

Strictly speaking, no you don’t have to, but the answer to this question depends entirely upon your needs. Some patients get a great result with one treatment and do not need more than one. Other patients need more than one treatment to get the results they desire.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Coolsculpting will give you a reduction every time

This is a good question, and is one that my patients frequently ask when they come to my practice for Coolsculpting. No one "needs" to have Coolsculpting done more than once- each time you are treated you can expect a 20-25% reduction in the treated area. However, many patients are looking for a larger reduction and therefore they repeat the treatment 2-3 times to give a larger reduction. How many times you have the procedure done is really determined by what your goals are. I recommend you visit with a certified Coolsculpting provider who might be able to tell you how many treatments you can expect to have to meet your goals. Best of luck. 

David P. Rapaport, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Repeating Coolsculpting

While Coolsculpting does not need to be repeated. Generally, one cycle of coolsculpting will eliminate about 20% of the fat cells in the treated area. You may wish to have coolsculpting repeated in an area depending on your goals and objectives for transformation. Consult with a board certified physician who offers both surgical and coolsculpting options to determine which option is best for you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Coo Sculpting can be done more than once

You can definitely see results after 1 treatment but typically two cycles on the area is required.  You can also stack procedure which means repeating the cycle on that same areas.

Often times one session of CoolSculpting may be sufficient for successful fat removal.

Dear writer, Often times one session of CoolSculpting may be sufficient for successful fat removal. Some patients, however, may have larger bulges of fat, and will consequently need more than one session if they so desire, in order to achieve even greater fat reduction. In the pictures we have provided in this link, you can see very nice results of CoolSculpting on the back only two weeks after just one treatment session per area of the back. The results get progressively better over the following two, sometimes three months. It is, therefore, often advisable to wait at least one or two months before undergoing a second CoolSculpting treatment in any given area. 
