I hate my profile. Would I benefit from Revision Rhinoplasty and a Chin implant? (photos)

I recently got rhinoplasty and I am still not happy. Would a chin implant make my face look more balanced? Also would liposuction in my cheeks help? I heard this is not recommended at my age (21)

Doctor Answers (5)

Revision rhinoplasty and chin implant?

+1
A chin implant can significantly help balance out the profile. Looking at your photos, a chin implant would complement your profile nicely. It is difficult to advise you as to whether facial liposuction procedures would help without seeing more photos or performing an exam. From here, I would recommend the following:

1) Give your nose some time to heal, as changes can take place for up to one year
2) Visit a board certified and experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon. He/she may use computer imaging software to morph your photo, which will give you an idea of how the final result of surgery may appear.

I hope this helps, and best of luck.


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I hate my profile. Would I benefit from Revision Rhinoplasty and a Chin implant?

+1
Very poorly posted photos! But I think you have a supra tip deformity and YES a chin implant could help... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty and chin implant

+1
 It is okay at this point to get a chin implant at any time, but you must wait at least a year before undergoing a revision rhinoplasty. You can also do both procedures simultaneously. When performing the rhinoplasty and chin implant combination together, the face becomes more balanced. We do not recommend liposuction of the cheeks. For many examples of chin implant/ rhinoplasty combination, please see the link below  to our photo gallery

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

I hate my profile. Would I benefit from Revision Rhinoplasty and a Chin implant?

+1
  A chin implant would improve facial balance, but a revision rhinoplasty should not be performed for at least a year.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty and chin implant

+1
You  might be a good candidate for a revision but you need to wait a full year until all the soft tissue swelling subsides.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
