Post Op 24 Hours? (photo)

Hi drs! I'm so sore had sx yesterday bbl 600cc each cheek lipo of flanks abdomen belly. can't get comfy. I have 2 main questions, 1. If it hurts so much when I'm standing or sleeping or shifting, is me moving around harmful? Should I be more still? 2. Dr said I can lay in side but my worry is that upper fat graft in top part of butt will get smooshed? How does that work thanks much !

Doctor Answers (1)

Post-OP 24 Hours?

+1

The most important thing to do is have good communication with your surgeon who performed the procedure and follow his/her instructions.  Having pain and swelling 24 hours post surgery is normal.  I tell my patients to move around and walk but not for exercise.  Walking immediately after the operation prevents blood clots and pneumonia's.  I do not allow my patients to sit for 10 days following the operation and you must sleep on your stomach for 1 month following the operation.  You cannot exercise for 6 weeks following the operation.  Walking is fine and is encouraged starting right after the operation.  I do not allow you to lay on your side if fat was placed in the hip areas.  Good luck ans speak directly with your surgeon.


Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
