Hardness and Lumps 2 Months After Tumescent Liposuction

Its been 2 months since my tumescent liposuction e on my abdomen, breasts and flanks and most of the swelling and lumpiness has subsides except for one single area located by the right flank. The area id still swollen and seems to even be bruised somewhat. It is sore, tender and lumps can be felt underneath the skin. Should I be worried about seroma or will more healing time correct the situation?

Doctor Answers (6)

Lumps & Bumps Following Liposuction

+1

                  It’s not unusual for patients to experience, lumps, bumps and swelling following tumescent liposuction.  In most cases swelling resolves in 3 to 4 weeks following treatment, but in some cases may persist for 3 to 4 months following this procedure.

                  When patients develop localized swelling other explanations should be considered.  In some cases a seroma may be present.  When bruising is present a collection of blood known as a hematoma may be responsible.  When these collections are large they may require drainage, but in most cases can be managed conservatively with compression and massage.

                  If your lumps are failing to respond to conservative management, you should contact your surgeon.  Your surgeon should be able to evaluate your situation and provide an appropriate course of action.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Hardness and lumps after liposuction

+1

Firmness and lumpiness are very common after liposuction of any type. If you are having skin irregularities it is possible that these were pre-existing.  It is the soft tissues normal response to trauma.  More than likely the swelling is better in the morning when you first wake up and gets worse throughout the day as you go about your normal activities.  Light massage is beneficial but in general it just takes time for this to resolve.  Look for it to remain about the same for the next three weeks and then begin to get better between the 6 th week and the end of the 3rd month.  Continue to wear your compression garment as instructed. You should not be worried about a seroma at this point.  You just need more time for the treated areas to get soft. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Tender lump two months after liposuction

+1

You should see your surgeon. They should evaluate your lump with an examination.  A hematoma is a collection of blood and this can solidify over time and resolve eventually. Hematomas tend to have a higher chance of looking darker than seromas which are clear. Seromas may need to be drained multiple times and treated with compression. Hematomas can be drained if they liquify. There are some treatments for these if your doctor agrees.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Tumescent Lipo

+1

This will heal over time but may take 6-8 months to fully resolve.  Try using the Vasershape, Vela Shape or Smoothshape to accelerate the resolution. Thank you for your question.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Most Hardness and Lumps Gone in a Month

+1

It sounds like most of your areas have healed normally with harness and lumpiness being gone in a month or so. 

This one area of tenderness and lumpiness could be a collection of clotted blood (hematoma) or lymphatic fluid (seroma).

Since it has been two months, your physician should evaluate the area, to see if  the lump needs to be drained. If so, don't worry. That could easily be done in the office and have just a small dressing afterwards.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Hardness and Lumps 2 Months After Tumescent Liposuction

+1

It is not abnormal to have hardness and swelling 2 months after liposuction procedure. If the lump is soft and you may hear a splashing sound it may be a seroma that needs to be drained.

Lymphatic type of massage helps improve this condition.

If the pain and tenderness perisite see your surgeon!

Good Luck!

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
