Ask a doctor

Hardness Behind Incisions?

I had my breast augmentation surgery two weeks ago, and I am not sure if I should be massaging my incisions? I got 400cc silicone implants under the muscle and my incisions are under my breast. I am concerned bc there is a very hard ridge or lump - feels like a small pencil - behind each incision. Instill have my steri strips on. When I massage it is fairly painful, like a bad bruise. I'm calling my PS tomorrow, but freaking out! Is this normal?!

Doctor Answers (2)

Hardness Behind Incisions after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Yes, it is quite common to feel “firmness” below incision lines. Scars tend to soften and improve in appearance over the course of the first year after the procedure was performed.

Given that you are only two weeks out of surgery, some tenderness is also to be expected. less commonly, patients will experience suture related problems ( “ditch abscess”) that may need to be dealt with.

Best to run your concerns by your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Firmness under incisions after breast augmentation is typical

+1

You should definitely follow up with your plastic surgeon and ask him/her this question, but yes, firmness and a 'ridge' under incisions is very typical at two weeks after breast augmentation. We all do things slightly differently, so your surgeon can best answer this question for you.

Shreveport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...