Ask a doctor

Hardness After Smart Lipo, Is this Scar Tissue?

Normally how long it last? Is there a possibility of hardness or scar tissue to stay permanent? if it does what causes this and possible treatment?

Doctor Answers (2)

SmartLIpo and scar tissue

+1

The lumpiness and hardness after smartlipo or other types of liposuction typically persists at least 6-8 weeks after the surgery then slowly goes away. In my experience, daily massage of the hard areas makes the biggest difference in getting rid of it sooner rather than later. Hope this helps.


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hardness after SmartLipo

+1

Liposuction, the vacuum based removal of fat, can be preceded by shaking of the fat loose using ultrasound ( UAL such as VASER) or by cooking the fat with a very hot laser fiber (LAL, such as SmartLipo etc). Every surgery is associated with scar formation and liposuction is just another operation. Following liposuction, the remaining fat is infammed and swollen. It will take several months for these areas of hardness to soften up. However, the scarrng caused by the operation will be permanent. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
