Options for Hard Scar Tissue from Radiation?

I had a radiation treatment for breast cancer 22 years ago. Now I have a hard scar tissue lump, with 1" x 4" dark red line above the lump. Can scar tissue be removed and lighten the reddened area of the skin? Or, is there another procedure to eliminate this unsightly lump/scar? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Radiation scar

+1

A scar related to radiation injury after a breast cancer procedure may be able to be revised. It is difficult to tell you specifically what can be done without examining you and at least seeing photos.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
