Ask a doctor

Hard Lumps Either Side of Nose Bridge

Hello, I had open rhinoplasty 14 days ago to narrow the bridge, the bridge appears narrower but either side of the bridge on my facial area under my eyes where the incisions were made is now a hard lump area that feels like bone. These were not there before the op?could this be swelling or will the surgeon have moved bone or cartlidge from the bridge to this area?thankyou!

Doctor Answers (5)

Lumps Following Rhinoplasty

+2

What you describe can certainly be within the normal range of healing. Osteotomies are often performed to narrow the bridge during rhinoplasty. This involves a very careful cutting of the nasal bone that tracks along the area you are describing. In the short term, you can see and feel some excess prominence in this region. In all likelihood this will resolve with time and further healing. Make sure to ask this same question of your rhinoplasty surgeon and get their specific feedback. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.drhilinski.com/procedures/rhinoplasty-san-diego-ca/

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hard Lumps on Either Side of Nasal Dorsum (Bridge) After Rhinoplasty

+2

Hi lindsay,

The area that you are describing is where the osteotomies are made during rhinoplasty (the cuts in the bone that narrow the upper 1/3).  They should resolve with time.  Discuss your concerns with your rhinoplasty surgeon.  Hope that you love your new nose.  Be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lump at nose-cheek junction

+1
At this stage of your recovery, the bumps that you are describing may very well be swelling created by osteotomies (the controlled breaks that are made to reshape the nasal bones). It is common for patients to feel a small 'pea-sized' bump on each side of the nose in the locations that you are describing especially after percutaneous lateral nasal osteotomies (using a very small and sharp instrument that is actually passed through the nose/cheek skin instead of internally to make the osteotomies). The bumps are the result of swelling in the skin where the instrument was passed through. If your bumps are secondary to the osteotomies, gentle massage of this area will help these bumps to resolve in a few weeks and this is normal following rhinoplasty. Alternatively, an irregularity in the location you described could be the bones themselves. You should discuss this again with your surgeon.
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lumps in nose after rhinoplasty

+1

AT 2 weeks, there are numerous changes related to the surgical intervention that will likely resolve. Please discuss your concerns with your surgeon who is best equipped to answer your questions with the knowledge of the techniques used.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Lumps on Either Side of Nasal Bridge

+1

Your surgeon did a controlled frature of the nasal bones to narrow the bridge. You're feeling a temporary irregularity where the nasal bones were separated from the cheek. Be patient - this will resolve.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...