Hard lump in armpit after breast drain tubes. How long does it take before this subsides?

I have a hard lump in armpit after having breast drain tubes removed over two weeks ago. Only one armpit has this hard knot, it is painful and is kind of preventing me from reaching my arm up high and the mobility of my arm. When I stretch the arm it is pain down to the elbow and tightness. Why is it doing this? How long does it take before this subsides?

Doctor Answers 3

I agree with Dr Seckel

See your surgeon if it doesnt resolve and or if you have a fever, redness, increasing pain or other signs of an infection. wgs

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

4644 Lincoln Blvd
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292

Lump in arm pit after breast augmentation requires an exam by your plastic surgeon.

Thank you for your question. A lump in the arm pit after drain removal following breast augmentation may simply be swelling and inflammation from the presence of the drain.

However it is important for you to see your plastic surgeon for an exam to make certain that you're not developing an infection or other problem related to the drain.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

195 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02116

Armpit lump

If you have an armpit lump just keep an eye on it for a could of weeks - i suspect that it will resolve in time. cal if it does not!!!

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

332 Washington St
Wellesley Hills, MA 02481
