Hard Dent in Breast After Chemo, Radiation and Reconstruction?

Breast implant removed and replaced after chemo and radiation. Numerous breast revision. Last surgery replaced3rd implant b/c breast swelling. After radiation the left breast has need hard and with a dent. How can't I rid of the hard dent?

Doctor Answers (2)

Implant firmness after radiation

+1
This problem with firmness after radiation can happen in a high percentage of patients after radiation.  There are still options.  These are all difficult cases and we would be happy to work with you.




Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast problems after radiation

+1

I do no have all the info. to give an informed answer, however, it is very common to have scar tissue or capsular contracture form around a breast implant that is placed in a radiated area.  Sometimes fat injections may improve the dent or a flap procedure may be needed in more severe cases. Discuss you problems with an experienced breast reconstructive surgeon.

Charles R. Nathan, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
