Ask a doctor

Hard Bump Where Bridge Was Shaved Down. Will It Go Away?

I had my rhinoplasty about a month a half ago. Soon after, I noticed a small bump where the bridge was shaved down (I also had a cartilage graft inserted into the top of my nose and tip reshaping) As the swelling has started to go down the bump has become slightly more pronounced. When I feel it, it feels like bone, and I'm scared it could be permanent. Unfortunately I can't see my surgeon for another month because I recently started college. Any help you provide would be much appreciated!

Doctor Answers 5

Bump on nose after rhinoplasty

The bump that you can appreciate on the bridge of your nose is likely caused by a few potential issues.  When the bone of the nose is shaved down or broken, a formation of healing bone tissue will deposit on the bridge of the nose.  This deposit is called a callous formation, and over time, the callous formation should resorb and smooth out.  Small irregularities of the nasal bridge following your rhinoplasty may be a spicule of bone that may need to be shaved or, more likely, in the case of cartilagenous grafts placed in the bridge, a small edge of the graft which is now more prominent and palpable since the swelling has subsided.  I would wait a few months to see what the bump does as steroid injections or other interventions will unlikely change the presence of this bump.  If necessary, a quick intervention which would involve shaving the bone or cartilage bump will effectively take care of the issue.


Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Nasal Bump after Rhinoplasty

Hello Ms. Lynn,

That can occasionally happen, particularly if you have relatively thin skin.  Whether that's the case for your or not, in the short term I would just be patient.  The scar tissue under that area is still very firm and will likely soften but I can describe a couple scenarios.

1.  It's just immature scar that will soften.

2.  If it feels very hard, small, and sharp it could be a small bit of calcification or bone.  Again, don't worry, it could resolve on its own or your sugeon can simply shave it down a bit with a needle in the clinic.  Not a bit deal.

3.  Be careful, if you see your surgeon or another surgeon and they want to inject some steroid you may want to wait just a few months longer.  Injection of steroid to that area can do wonders but it can also atrophy the tissue and thin the skin out.  There's no harm in waiting a few months to be sure there is some need for a steroid injection or any other intervention for that matter.

Hope that helps,

Dr. Lay

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Hard Bump Where Hump Was Shaved Down 1 1/2 Months After Rhinoplasty

Hi Rachel Lynn,

Congratulations on beginning your college career.  It is not unusual for patients to feel a slight hard bump where their boney hump has been taken down.  Don't worry, enjoy your new nose and classes.  It can take up to 6-12 months for these things to resolve.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Bump on nose

Small irregularities can occur with rhinoplasty.  If they are not noticeable externally then often there is nothing to do. If it is palpable and visible, you may need a small revision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Bump just felt on nose 6 weeks after rhinoplasty

Without an examination one can't say with certainty whether this is just related to swelling that will resolve with time or if it is a small irregularity of the underlying bone/cartilage. Your surgeon will be able to better determine the cause of this when you see him/her in a month. I would not worry about this, though.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
