Not Happy with the Appearance of my Nose Tip After 4 Surgeries? (photo)

last surgery during Oct the surgeon removed access fat in the tip & moves my nose bones closer.nose tip still appears large & droopy & worse when I smile. Dr told me a nose graft will not make a diff to the tip of my nose & further nose projection will result an ms piggy. I have thick skin I believe a nose graph will indeed assist in a more refined result. dr told me laser will not refine my tip either & there is nothing else I can do to improve the appearance.still unhappy. Can I do anything

Doctor Answers (2)

Nothing more can be done - says who?

+4

I am not a fan of the "nothing more can be done" statment made to so many patients.  I think the statement should be, "I cannot do anything more," which is a fair statment and then refer the patient out.  Your nose is still swollen at this point and it is impossible to know what else can be done  - or not.  Keep in touch with your surgeon and wait and see if things dont get better.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Bulbous Tip

+1

Hi,

You have a classic cartilagenous bulbous tip. This can be corrected by resculpting your tip cartilages. Unfortunately, another revision would be necessary. See link below for further explanation.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com/bulbous-nose-tip-correction-case-study.htm

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews


You might also like...