Ask a doctor

What happens if someone accidentally got pregnant post Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (5)

Pregnancy after a tummy tuck...

+1
You shouldn't have any concerns as you will invariably still stretch out with time.  Hope it goes well for you and your obstetrician should be able to provide you more information as to what to expect.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pregnancy after a tummy tuck

+1
Pregnancy after a tummy tuck is possible.  There should not be any significant drawbacks other then you may have repeat looseness and laxity of your belly. Most surgeons recommend holding off on a tummy tuck until they are complete with their pregnancies. Good luck to you. 

Gaurav Bharti, MD
Johnson City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

What happens if someone accidentally got pregnant post Tummy Tuck?

+1
Pregnancies can occur after a tummy tuck and should not cause a problem. Your obstetrician should feel comfortable with this.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

What happens if someone accidentally got pregnant post Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question. 

Generally speaking, patients are able to have normal pregnancies after tummy tuck surgery.   Check with your own OB/GYN  about the general risks associated with pregnancies for patients in your age range.

Depending on weight gain/loss,  changes in skin elasticity,  genetics etc. revisionary surgery may be necessary after the pregnancy. Best wishes. 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Pregnancy After Tummy Tuck

+1
Assuming the person was not pregnant on the day of the surgery, it would likely take a good 5 months before the abdomen starts stretching out.  The abdominal scar may stretch and the tissues may stretch, leading to excess skin and stretched abdominal muscles again, like they probably were before the surgery.  There is usually no danger, however, just less than ideal long-term results, possibly requiring another tuck.

Emily J. Kirby, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
