Ask a doctor

Hanging Columella After Rhinoplasty 4 Weeks? (Photo)

I did my rhinoplasty exactly 4 weeks ago and i am very unsatisfied. My original nose is flat, therefore goretex implant was use to heightened the bridge. I also did tip refinement taken from my ear cartilage. Things havent improve since and i am very depressed as i regret my decision. The bridge looks so thin in comparison with the tip and etc. and now im having massive hanging columella. I know im still swelling as my surgeon informed me but will collumella go back to normal?

Doctor Answers (6)

Rhinoplasty Concerns at 4 Weeks

+1

     Rhinoplasty result judgements should be made no sooner than 6 months to a year, because swelling plays such a role in the recovery.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Rhinoplasty final result usually visible at four months.

+1

Hi.

It is really much too early to worry.  You may be happy enough in a few months or you may not be, but there is nothing to do now.  So best to be optimistic.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Hanging Columella After Rhinoplasty 4 Weeks?

+1

Your issues are understandable but you did not post before photos for us to compare. Also way TOO early in healing phase to truly comment. Allow 3 months of healing. Also best to discuss these issue with your surgeon. Regards. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Hanging columella after rhinoplasty

+1

It is a bit early to judge whether you need to do anything about your columella. There is likely a bit of tissue swelling in the area still.

I would follow your surgeon's advice and allow the nose to heal. It is possible to treat a hanging columella if there isn't improvement with time, though.

You can learn more about hanging columellar repair at my web reference link below.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyinseattle.com/rhinoplasty-treatments/hanging-columella

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Nam2,

 

I think I just answered another posted by you regarding this.  As I indicated in that response, swelling after a rhinoplasty can last 6-12 months.  At 4 weeks it is too early to be judging your final cosmetic result.  

 

You should discuss your dissatisfaction in more depth with your surgeon.

 

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Nasal swelling

+1

At four weeks, your nose is very swollen. You have to give it time to heal and settle down. Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...