Ask a doctor

What is the Main Cause for Areola Necrosis (Superficial Kind)?

What is the Main Cause for Areola Necrosis (Superficial Kind)?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast lift healing problems

+2

breast lift healing problems

poor circulation is the biggest issue

skin too tight.

tissue too thin

implant too large 

are some of the main problems

 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Will Larger HP Implants Give Me a Rounder Look with Upper Pole Fullness

+2

The cause is (pretty much always) insufficient blood supply to nourish the areolar tissues. The cause of the insufficiency can be smoking, large implants placed at the same time, overdissection without allowing enough preservation of areolar blood supply, too tight compression by garments, and others.

All the best. 

Necrosis or blistering

+2

I am guessing that you mean blistering with secondary healing as "superficial necrosis."  Most of us think of "regular" necrosis as a full thickness loss of areola or the most severe where the whole nipple/areola is lost.  It is possible to get some blistering as a reaction to the suture material, mostly the synthetics.  Necrosis is due to insufficient circulation, whether from reduced circulation coming in from the surrounding tissue, a closure that is too tight, the effect of nicotine on blood vessel constriction, of even a burn from the cautery used to stop bleeding or possibly dissection by the surgeon.  I also saw it once in a woman that was allergic to triple antibiotic ointment.  It started with itching but turned into blistering.

Myles Goldflies, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Areola necrosis

+1

If the areola has partial or full thickness necrosis this is due to some sort of trauma to the tissue related to low perfusion and poor oxygenation of the tissues.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Areolar slough

+1

Superficial slough of the areloa is often due to swelling and a temporary ischemia.  It will generally heal on its own given time and symptomatic care.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
