What Would Cause a Hairline Browlift to Fall A Month Post-Op?

Doctor Answers (6)

Loss of lift post-op

+1

It is normal for brows to lose some correction over the first few weeks.  If you feel all the correction is lost you should discuss this with your surgeon and view your B/A photos objectively.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Hairline browlift falling after one month

+1
As stated by many of the other surgeons the brows will settle a little bit after brow surgery. With this said however they should settle in their proper pre aged position. When I do a browlift I dissect all the way down past the zygomatic arch (cheek area) and shift the brow back to it's original position and anchor it in place. If this proper undermining and anchoring is not done and the surgeon simply removed some skin then the results may be less then satisfactory. Browlift surgery when done right gives you a nice natural youthful appearance allowing you to look the same post surgery as you did in your photographs ten years prior. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Falling Hairline Browlift 1 Month Post-op

+1

It is normal for the eyebrows to fall slightly immediately after surgery. Wait 3-6 months after the browlift to judge your result. Your surgeon should provide an explanation  because he/she knows exactly what was done. A seecond opinion might be helpful.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Loss of brow elevation

+1
Post operative swelling might give the illusion of greater lifting than was acheived. What counts is how you look in the long run. Comparative photos taken after 6 months should tell you of the success or failure of your brow lift. Many do not hold up especially with sonm of these minimally invasive techniques. Most reputable surgeons would revise such situations for the charge of the operating facility and anesthesia.

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

What causes Hairline Brow Lift to fall 1 month post op?

+1

It could be settling from the Brow Lift or the way the tissues were dissected along the orbital rim to free up the eyebrows.  You should ask your Brow Lift surgeon.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hairline browlift falling after 1omth.

+1
All forehead lifts fall a little after surgery due to skin elasticity. If it falls a lot then there are several technical reasons why from inadequate release of the forehead to type of anchoring.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
