Can Hair Transplant Make my Hair Look Thicker Knowing Iam Very White Skin and Very Blonde?

White tuned skin , very blonde plus Low lights , whtever hard i tried minoxidil and im injections daily for 4 months : bepanthene and biotine , hair loss stopped starting from first week but in some areas it never grew back again ...

Doctor Answers 4

Benefit of hair transplant

First, it is worth considering other medical treatments for hair loss. As a woman you may benefit from off-label oral spironolactone (dose 100-200mg daily) or finasteride (5mg daily). Most of my female patients use one or both of these medications in addition to topical minoxidil for a full 6-12 months before undergoing hair transplantation. These medications can help stabilize the ongoing thinning and potentially help regrow some of your hair (they cannot be used if there is a chance you may get pregnant).  Hair transplantation can offer the most dramatic treatment for your thinning hair.  Our female patients are delighted with their results and can benefit from a single procedure of just 500-1000 1-4 hair follicular unit grafts.

New Orleans Dermatologist

You need a diagnosis before blinding treating your hair loss.

You need a diagnosis before blinding treating your hair loss.  Scalp injections are generally not recommended.  Hair transplant may be an option but the doctor needs to understand your specific goals.  Hair transplant surgery is not always the solution.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Hair Color and Hair Transplant

Hair color is a consideration when it comes to hair transplant. But just because you are blond does not mean you’re a poor candidate. A hair transplant done well would certainly add density to your balding areas, thus making your hair look thicker. Your hair color may just mean that you’ll require a higher graft count than a dark-haired person.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Hair transplants after treated hair loss

The cause of your hair loss should be determined and bald/ thin areas should be stable for a year before considering hair transplants. We should know if you are male or female. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
