Hair Removal for Skin Type 3/4?

Hello i have visited the dermatologists and said i have skin type 3/4, and recommended me the candela gentle lase alexandrite laser hair removal on my body and face, do you think i should go ahead with it.

Doctor Answers (1)

Hair Removal for Skin Type 3/4?

+1

With having a slightly darker skin type, you do have a higher chance of hyperpigmentation; hence the doctor recommended the candela gentle laser for you. I do recommend scheduling a session with them if they have that laser on hand; it may take more sessions, but you have much less chance of hyperpigmentation. “Dr. D”


Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
