Ask a doctor

Will Hair Grow Back After Lipoma Removal on the Back of the Head?

The lipoma is about an inch and half from my right ear, its a little bit smaller than a golf ball. After the surgery, will hair grow back around that area as I know I would have that area shaved beforehand.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma

+1

Removing a Lipoma should not affect the hair follicles, and hair growth.

Lipomas are deeper just above the covering of the bone and therefore far away from hair follicles.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
