Got Hair Colored 16 Days After Fut. my Dr Says Not to Worry About Recipient Area B/c All Scabs Are Gone. Thoughts?

Doctor Answers 3

If your doctor says "Don't worry about it", then don't worry about it. You may find someone who may disagree. Then what?

If your doctor says "Don't worry about it", then don't worry about it.  Even if the thoughts and opinions here are different, what would you do?  You will find someone who may disagree.  Then what?


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Post transplant hair dye

Assuming you have no allergies to hair dye and there are no active areas of skin healing still, you should have minimal if any risk of problems with the dye affecting the hair transplant at 16 days.

Daniel Berg, MD
Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon

Hair color after fut or fue

Hair color and all other activity is often ok after the first few weeks. However, every clinic is unique and you should verify with your doctor. 

Rashid M. Rashid, PhD, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
