Can an HA filler, restylane or perlane, be wiped away during revision rhinoplasty surgery as the surgeon stated?

The surgeon recommended an HA filler be placed in very small amounts to augment small dip on side of bridge and to even out slight tip asymmetry.This would be a bridge until a revision could occur. This doctor said it would not interfer with surgery as it can be wiped away from tissues during procedure. This is also done many times during facelifts as well per this surgeon. Please give your thoughts concerns....Is this true?

Doctor Answers (4)

Yes, Restylane is very useful in nasal and facial surgery

+2

Yes, the Restylane can be removed with Hyaluronidase very easily. Sometime this use of Restylane creats a permanent solution which is interesting. I believe the tissues may use the Restylane or Juvederm as a matrix and in growth occurs. Definitely follow your surgeons wise advice. My best, Dr C


Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Fillers

+1

You can either wait for the HA filler to resorbed on its own, but it is also okay to proceed with the rhinoplasty. It won't interfere.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

HA filler in rhinoplasty

+1

Good question - yes this is possible depending on the exact scenario for any specific patient. Discuss with your surgeon the options for treating rhinoplasty asymmetries. good luck!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Can an HA filler, restylane or perlane, be wiped away during revision rhinoplasty surgery as the surgeon stated?

+1

Hyaluronic acid can be dissolved easily using an enzyme called hyaluronidase, its best you follow your surgeons recommendations

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews
