Gynecomastia Dilemma.... Please Help! All Procedures Were Performed by Different Surgeons? (photo)

Here's my story Spring '10: Lipo performed on chest to remove fat. Was offered Gynecomastia surgery, was afraid and declined Fall '10: Procedure was performed to remove glandular tissue. Satisfied with results on left chest but right chest appeared more cone shaped (felt lumpy inside) as opposed to flattened left chest. Waited till.. Fall '12: Glandular and scar tissue was to be removed from right chest but it wasn't done right, now it's all deformed. Many thanks in advance for all feedback.

Doctor Answers (5)

Significant contour abnormalities after gynecomastia sometimes require revision.

+1

If your most recent revision was in the fall of 2012 is probably too early to pursue a revision particularly since this is in the wake of several previous operations. If the contour problems persist, tissue might need to be removed or fat grafted to solve the problem.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Gynecomastia Contour Deformity

+1

    It is rare to have one of these done perfectly, but fat grafting into any areas of depression can be useful.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Problems following gynecomastia surgery

+1

Some times if liposuction is attempted with liposucton only then the underlying breast tissue may not be fully removed.  Then if you have a subsequent subcutaneous mastectomy then there may be some loss of soft tissue coverage since all of the overlying fat was removed at the time of the first surgery.  If you have a significant indentation then you may consider fat transfer to fill the contour depression.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Gynecomastia

+1

It seems that more tisssue was taken out from the area of indentation and the scar is stuck to the underlying tissue. That is why the indentation is more pronounced when the arms are up, it pulls on the scar.

Revisional surgery can be either filling and releasing the scar or advancind some of the tissue under the indeted scar. the choice of surgery depend on the appearance of the opposite side.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Gynecomastia Revision

+1

It appears that you now have an indentation deformity on the underside of the nipple with the upper portion still a little full. Given that its now six months from the last surgery, you are probably looking at the final result. A light bit of tissue need to be removed from right under the upper nipple and that tissue transferred down into the indentation area.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
